← All stories
Market Analysis

Maldives Residential Investment 2026: Hulhumalé Enters a New Phase

Share

Hulhumalé is emerging as a competitive urban condominium market, with a growing pipeline of private developments and thousands of government-backed homes reshaping the residential landscape around Greater Malé. Private asking prices now range from around MVR 31,300 to almost MVR 57,600 per sq m, making acquisition price, construction risk and legal structure increasingly important to investment performance.

OB
Olivia Brown
September 2, 2026 · 15 min read
Maldives Residential Investment 2026: Hulhumalé Enters a New Phase

Hulhumalé is emerging as a competitive urban condominium market, with a growing pipeline of private developments and thousands of government-backed homes reshaping the residential landscape around Greater Malé. Private asking prices now range from around MVR 31,000 to almost MVR 58,000 per sq m, making acquisition price, construction risk and legal structure increasingly important to investment performance.

Research and public-source verification completed on 30 August 2026.

For international property investors, the Maldives has traditionally meant resorts, private islands and beachfront villas.

That remains the country's dominant real estate story, but it is no longer the only one.

A separate residential investment market is developing in Hulhumalé, the reclaimed city close to Malé and Velana International Airport. Phase 1 has matured into an established urban district, while Phase 2 is attracting a growing pipeline of private condominium developments offering swimming pools, gyms, parking, smart-home technology and increasingly sophisticated apartment specifications.

The scale of development has now reached the point where investors can compare projects rather than simply decide whether to buy in Hulhumalé.

That changes the investment case.

Price, remaining inventory, construction stage, legal structure and future supply are starting to matter as much as location and sea views.

Unless otherwise stated, pricing in this article refers to publicly advertised developer or broker asking prices rather than registered transaction values. The Maldives does not currently offer the same level of publicly accessible residential transaction-price evidence available in many mature property markets.

The supply wave reshaping Greater Malé

The most important structural factor facing the residential market is the scale of new housing supply.

In March 2026, construction was progressing on the Bank of Maldives Affordable Housing Project across Hulhumalé and Vilimalé.

On 31 March, the President's Office said the original programme of 3,260 homes would be expanded by another 540 units, taking the total to 3,800.

A later government update, published on 27 June, referred to 710 additional housing units supplementing the 3,260 already contracted through BML. Taken literally, that would imply a total of 3,970 homes.

However, subsequent official reporting continued to refer to 540 additional units.

The final scale of the BML-backed programme should therefore be treated as subject to confirmation. What is clear is that several thousand new homes are already progressing through the Greater Malé development pipeline.

Major construction packages include 1,224 homes in Hulhumalé Phase II contracted to China Machinery Engineering Corporation and another 1,190 Phase II apartments assigned to Beijing Urban Construction Group.

A second substantial supply programme is moving ahead in Hulhumalé Phase III.

The Ministry of Construction, Housing and Infrastructure launched an RFP for 1,000 affordable home ownership units in February 2026. By July, development packages had been awarded to five Maldivian-owned developers and consortiums.

Each package covers 200 apartments with an approximately 30-month construction period.

The planned product mix is heavily weighted towards family housing. Each contractor is expected to deliver 60 two-bedroom apartments of around 700 sq ft and 140 three-bedroom apartments above 950 sq ft.

Maximum selling prices were set at approximately USD 116,700 for a two-bedroom apartment and USD 149,200 for a three-bedroom unit.

These homes should not be directly compared with private premium condominiums. Eligibility, pricing and financing structures are different.

But the volume matters.

Greater Malé will have materially more residential stock several years from now than it does today.

For private investors, future rental competition and resale liquidity therefore need to form part of the acquisition analysis.

What private apartments actually cost

The private condominium market is already showing clear segmentation.

DevelopmentReference apartmentAreaPublished/public asking priceApprox. MVR/sq m
The Grande Canal2BR94.1 sq mMVR 2.95m31,300
Paragon Luxe2+1113.3 sq mMVR 3.95m34,900
Blue Marina2+1101.9 sq mMVR 4.44m43,600
Blue Lagoon2BR, May 2026 pricing96.2 sq mMVR 4.20m43,700
Bayfancy Residence2BR, 2026 public asking benchmark79.8 sq mMVR 4.60m57,600

The difference between the lowest and highest reference prices is approximately 84%.

That spread cannot be explained by apartment size alone.

Developers are pricing different premiums for waterfront location, construction progress, specification, parking, amenities, project scale and perceived execution risk.

For investors, the question is no longer simply whether one project is more expensive than another.

It is whether that premium can be economically justified.

The Grande Canal sets one of the lowest premium entry benchmarks

The Grande Canal is a 17-storey residential development in Hulhumalé Phase 2 comprising 198 apartments.

RCC's current project platform lists apartment sizes between 1,013 and 3,140 sq ft.

The smallest two-bedroom apartment measures 1,013 sq ft, approximately 94 sq m, and starts at MVR 2.95 million including GST.

That creates an entry benchmark of roughly MVR 31,300 per sq m, one of the lowest among the premium developments reviewed.

The scheme also includes commercial space, a residents' gym, swimming pool and multi-storey parking.

For investors, the significance is not simply that Grande Canal is cheaper.

It establishes a useful benchmark.

A competing apartment priced at MVR 44,000, MVR 50,000 or more per sq m should provide a measurable advantage in location, specification, delivery certainty or scarcity.

RCC also publishes a relatively detailed purchasing structure. A reservation currently requires a refundable MVR 50,000 booking fee, with further payments linked to construction progress.

Crucially, the developer states that final apartment specifications are governed by the Sales and Purchase Agreement rather than marketing imagery.

For an off-plan investor, that distinction is fundamental.

The finishing schedule attached to the SPA matters more than the CGI.

Paragon Luxe and Blue Marina show why inventory transparency matters

Paragon Luxe is located in the more established Hulhumalé Phase 1 and contains 114 apartments.

Its product range includes 2+1 and 3+1 apartments as well as duplex penthouses. Current pricing begins at approximately MVR 3.81 million, with a typical 2+1 corner apartment starting around MVR 3.95 million.

The development offers a terrace pool, entertainment lounge, children's area, multipurpose hall and parking.

The issue identified during our review is not the product itself.

It is public inventory data.

One RCC sales platform currently presents units across the project as available for booking. A separate official RCC property portal still describes Paragon Luxe as fully booked, with 0 of 114 units available.

A similar discrepancy appears at Blue Marina.

Blue Marina is a 17-storey Phase 2 development containing 93 apartments, ranging from approximately 102 to 266 sq m.

An entry 2+1 apartment starts at approximately MVR 4.44 million, equivalent to around MVR 43,600 per sq m.

The project includes parking, 24-hour security, a swimming pool, gym, kids' club and terrace lounge.

Yet one RCC property portal states 36 apartments available out of 93, while the newer development platform presents a substantially larger body of live inventory.

The discrepancy may reflect separate databases, returned reservations or different update cycles.

The important investment conclusion is narrower:

live saleable stock cannot be independently established from the public websites alone.

Before assessing sales absorption or negotiating leverage, investors should request a dated stock schedule showing unit number, floor, orientation, area, gross price and current sales status.

The market is starting to price construction risk

Blue Lagoon and Bayfancy provide perhaps the clearest illustration of how construction stage is beginning to influence pricing.

Blue Lagoon Luxury Residences comprises 250 apartments across the Pearl and Coral towers in Hulhumalé Phase 2.

The project includes more than 35,000 sq ft of amenities, including a clubhouse, swimming pool, gym, theatre, children's facilities and landscaped terrace areas.

Published pricing has changed as different inventory phases have been released.

In May 2026, two-bedroom apartments ranging from 1,035 to 1,280 sq ft were publicly priced between MVR 4.20 million and MVR 5.11 million.

A separate public property listing dated April showed selected two-bedroom inventory beginning at approximately MVR 3.91 million, illustrating why pricing should always be linked to a specific apartment and date rather than presented as one universal project value.

Construction has progressed materially.

Foundation and raft works were reported complete on 28 April 2026 following commencement of practical construction in January.

Blue Lagoon is also included on the Bank of Maldives' current approved-project list for end-user financing.

Bank approval is not a substitute for independent legal due diligence, but it provides an additional layer of third-party project screening.

Bayfancy sits considerably higher on the pricing curve.

When the project was launched, two-bedroom apartments of 859–906 sq ft started at approximately MVR 4.10 million.

A more recent 2026 public broker offer shows an 859 sq ft two-bedroom apartment from around MVR 4.60 million, equivalent to approximately MVR 57,600 per sq m.

The premium is substantial.

But Bayfancy has also progressed much further through construction.

By 19 August, the developer reported plastering complete, ceiling installation on upper floors at 90%, tiling at 85% and air-conditioning units installed across several upper levels.

The following day, Bayfancy opened a Material Showing Room allowing prospective purchasers to inspect selected finishes and components.

The project is also included on the BML approved-project list.

The comparison with earlier-stage developments illustrates an important change in Hulhumalé:

the market is beginning to price construction risk.

A later-stage apartment with visible finishes and lower execution uncertainty can reasonably command more than an early off-plan unit.

The investment question is how much more.

Kandoofaa brings corporate due diligence into focus

Kandoofaa markets two major residential developments, but they should be analysed separately.

Kandoofaa Residence is a 132-unit, 14-storey development in Phase 1, with apartments ranging from approximately 87 to 178 sq m.

The developer currently states a completion date of 31 December 2026.

Kandoofaa Ecoplex is larger.

It comprises 186 apartments across 19 floors, ranging from approximately 82 sq m to almost 478 sq m, with stated completion on 31 May 2028.

Both projects appear on Bank of Maldives' approved-project list, but under different project companies.

Kandoofaa Residence is listed under Kandoofaa Investments Pvt Ltd.

Ecoplex is listed under Ruhgandu Hotels & Resorts Pvt Ltd.

That distinction matters.

In August 2025, Kandoofaa reported that Ecoplex had obtained its Environmental Impact Assessment and planning drawing approval, while detailed drawing approval remained in process.

The developer said the construction permit application would follow.

As of our 30 August 2026 public-source review, we did not locate a later publicly accessible final construction-permit document or permit number.

That does not establish that the project lacks a construction permit.

It means the current approval should be obtained directly from the developer and reviewed as part of the transaction data room.

There is also a corporate issue requiring clarification.

As of the same review date, the Maldives Ministry of Economic Development, Transport & Trade listed Ruhgandu Hotels & Resorts Pvt Ltd, company number C04082019, on its official "List of Companies Determined for Dissolution", citing non-payment of annual fees.

At the same time, Bank of Maldives continued to list Ruhgandu Hotels & Resorts / Kandoofaa Ecoplex as an approved project.

Those two official records should not be interpreted beyond what they actually establish.

"Determined for dissolution" does not mean the company has necessarily been finally dissolved.

Nor does BML project approval automatically resolve the corporate-status question.

For an investor, the appropriate response is straightforward.

Before transferring reservation or purchase funds, the buyer should obtain a current company extract or Certificate of Good Standing and written clarification of the registry status.

That is precisely what institutional-quality due diligence is designed to identify.

Oasis demonstrates why websites are not transaction documents

Oasis Residence is a much smaller project.

Its public inventory comprises just 15 apartments, of which the developer currently shows one available, five reserved and nine sold.

The remaining available unit is Unit 0401, a 3+1 apartment measuring 1,777 sq ft.

A small development can create genuine scarcity.

But the Oasis website also contains an obvious inconsistency.

The page for Unit 0401 refers to "Immediate Occupancy".

The project's own construction tracker, however, shows approximately 21% total progress, one of six milestones completed and a target handover date of January 2028.

The most benign explanation may be a website-template error.

But purchasers should not make that assumption themselves.

The legally binding delivery date belongs in the SPA.

The example is a useful reminder that online sales pages are marketing tools, not transaction documents.

Construction progress is not legal verification

Visible construction is important, but it does not replace regulatory documentation.

Hulhumalé Development Corporation maintains a formal approval framework for private residential development.

Its published guidance requires relevant drawing and construction approvals before development proceeds, followed by separate approval for building use after completion.

During our public-source review, complete project-specific construction approvals were not publicly accessible for every private development examined.

Again, this is not evidence that those projects are unpermitted.

It means the documentation should form part of the purchaser's legal data room rather than being assumed from photographs of active construction or a functioning sales office.

For an off-plan acquisition, investors should normally expect to review:

1. the project company's current corporate records;

2. land, lease or development rights;

3. HDC construction approvals and approved drawings;

4. relevant environmental approvals;

5. construction or EPC agreements;

6. construction programme and contractual completion date;

7. payment schedule;

8. Sales and Purchase Agreement;

9. detailed finishing specification;

10. title or strata documentation;

11. service charge and sinking-fund obligations.

Bank approval adds another layer — but not a legal opinion

Bank of Maldives provides another useful external reference point.

For properties still under development or construction, BML requires a project to form part of its approved-project framework before end-user home financing is provided through that product.

As of our 30 August review, the BML list included:

Blue Lagoon

Bayfancy Residence

Kandoofaa Residence

Kandoofaa Ecoplex

The reviewed list did not show The Grande Canal, Paragon Luxe, Blue Marina or Oasis Residence.

That should not be interpreted as a judgement on project legality or quality.

Developers may use different banks and financing structures.

But inclusion on the BML list indicates that another institution has undertaken its own project-level approval process.

For an investor, that is useful evidence.

It is not a legal opinion.

What does a foreign buyer actually acquire?

This is one of the most important questions in Maldivian residential investment.

The Maldives is not a conventional foreign freehold land market.

Under Article 251 of the Constitution, a foreign party cannot own part of the territory of the Maldives and cannot receive a lease over Maldivian territory exceeding 99 years.

At the same time, the country operates a strata-property framework for individual condominium units and proportional interests in common property.

The existence of a strata framework does not by itself determine what legal interest a foreign purchaser can acquire in every development.

That must be established project by project.

Foreign investors should determine:

1. what title or leasehold interest is actually being transferred;

2. the remaining term of the underlying land tenure;

3. whether the individual apartment can be registered under the strata regime;

4. what restrictions apply to transfer;

5. whether rental is permitted;

6. whether the interest can be resold to another foreign purchaser;

7. and what happens to the interest on inheritance.

The phrase "apartment ownership" in a sales brochure is not a substitute for that analysis.

Where does the investment value sit?

On published asking prices alone, the market already shows a clear hierarchy.

The Grande Canal currently establishes one of the lowest premium-market entry benchmarks at around MVR 31,300 per sq m.

Paragon Luxe moves into the mid-MVR 30,000s.

Blue Marina and Blue Lagoon sit around the low-to-mid MVR 40,000s on the reference units analysed.

A current public Bayfancy asking benchmark is closer to MVR 57,600 per sq m.

But the cheapest apartment is not automatically the best investment.

What matters is risk-adjusted value.

A later-stage development may justify a premium because construction risk has fallen.

A waterfront apartment with a protected view may have stronger resale differentiation.

A smaller building with genuinely limited inventory may create a scarcity premium.

A stronger SPA and clearly verified development rights also have economic value.

Investors should nevertheless be able to explain precisely why they are paying more.

A more selective market

Hulhumalé is no longer simply a development story.

It is becoming a functioning residential investment market with multiple developers, different price tiers, visible competition and a rapidly expanding supply pipeline.

That is positive for investors because it creates choice.

It also raises the standard of analysis required.

Future investment performance will increasingly depend on acquisition basis, construction delivery, legal structure, service charges, unit differentiation, tenant depth and eventual resale liquidity.

The strongest opportunity may therefore not be found in the project with the most impressive marketing campaign.

It is more likely to be the apartment where price, legal certainty, construction progress and genuine scarcity align.

Hulhumalé is becoming a real residential investment market.

In 2026, the most important premium in Maldives residential property may not be the sea view.

It may be certainty.

Sources & Methodology

This analysis is based on publicly accessible information reviewed up to 30 August 2026. Primary and project-level sources included the Maldives President's Office, Ministry of Construction, Housing and Infrastructure, Government Gazette, Hulhumalé Development Corporation, Bank of Maldives, Ministry of Economic Development, Transport & Trade and the official project or developer platforms for RCC/The Grande Canal, Paragon Luxe, Blue Marina, Blue Lagoon Luxury Residences, Bayfancy Residence, Kandoofaa Residence, Kandoofaa Ecoplex and Oasis Residence.

Published apartment prices are asking or developer list prices unless stated otherwise and should not be interpreted as verified transaction prices. Online inventory can change quickly and should be independently reconfirmed before investment decisions are made.

The article does not constitute legal, tax or investment advice. Foreign purchasers should obtain independent legal advice on the specific title, leasehold or strata interest offered by an individual development before entering into a binding agreement.